Cricket World Cup – Top Individual Scores

1st Mar 2010 at 3:25 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | 1 Comment

Cricket
World Cup – Top Individual Scores

188* G
Kirsten
South
Africa v United Arab Emirates at Rawalpindi
1995-96
183 SC

Ganguly

India
v Sri Lanka at Taunton
1999
181 IVA
Richards
West
Indies v Sri Lanka at Karachi
1987-88
175* Kapil
Dev
India
v Zimbabwe at Tunbridge Wells
1983
171* GM
Turner
New
Zealand v East Africa at Birmingham
1975
161 AC
Hudson
South
Africa v Holland at Rawalpindi
1995-96
145 PA
de Silva
Sri
Lanka v Kenya at Kandy
1995-96
145 R
Dravid
India
v Sri Lanka at Taunton
1999
142 DL
Houghton
Zimbabwe
v New Zealand at Hyderabad (India)
1987-88
140* SR
Tendulkar
India
v Kenya at Bristol
1999
Highest
scores for other Test-playing countries
137 DL
Amiss
England
v India at Lord’s
1975
130 ME
Waugh
Australia
v Kenya at Vishakhapatnam
1995-96
119* Ramiz
Raja
Pakistan
v New Zealand at Christchurch
1991-92
Advertisements

Cricket-Highest Individual Innings

14th Feb 2010 at 2:53 PM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | Leave a comment

Test
Match Cricket – Highest Individual Innings

375 BC
Lara
West
Indies v England at St John’s
1993-94
365* GS
Sobers
West
Indies v Pakistan at Kingston
1957-58
364 L
Hutton
England
v Australia at The Oval
1938
340 ST
Jayasuriya
Sri
Lanka v India at Colombo (RPS)
1997-98
337 Hanif
Mohammad
Pakistan
v West Indies at Bridgetown
1957-58
336* WR
Hammond
England
v New Zealand at Auckland
1932-33
334* MA
Taylor
Australia
v Pakistan at Peshawar
1998-99
334 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Leeds
1930
333 GA
Gooch
England
v India at Lord’s
1990
325 A
Sandham
England
v West Indies at Kingston
1929-30
311 RB
Simpson
Australia
v England at Manchester
1964
310* JH
Edrich
England
v New Zealand at Leeds
1965
307 RM
Cowper
Australia
v England at Melbourne
1965-66
304 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Leeds
1934
302 LG
Rowe
West
Indies v England at Bridgetown
1973-74
299* DG
Bradman
Australia
v South Africa at Adelaide
1931-32
299 MD
Crowe
New
Zealand v Sri Lanka at Wellington
1990-91
291 IVA
Richards
West
Indies v England at The Oval
1976
287 RE
Foster
England
v Australia at Sydney
1903-04
285* PBH
May
England
v West Indies at Birmingham
1957
280* Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v India at Hyderabad
1982-83
278 DCS
Compton
England
v Pakistan at Nottingham
1954
277 BC
Lara
West
Indies v Australia at Sydney
1992-93
275* DJ
Cullinan
South
Africa v New Zealand at Auckland
1998-99
275 G
Kirsten
South
Africa v England at Durban
1999-2000
274 RG
Pollock
South
Africa v Australia at Durban
1969-70
274 Zaheer
Abbas
Pakistan
v England at Birmingham
1971
271 Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v New Zealand at Auckland
1988-89
270* GA
Headley
West
Indies v England at Kingston
1934-35
270 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Melbourne
1936-37
268 GN
Yallop
Australia
v Pakistan at Melbourne
1983-84
267* BA
Young
New
Zealand v Sri Lanka at Dunedin
1996-97
267 PA
de Silva
Sri
Lanka v New Zealand at Wellington
1990-91
266 WH
Ponsford
Australia
v England at The Oval
1934
266 DL
Houghton
Zimbabwe
v Sri Lanka at Bulawayo
1994-95
262* DL
Amiss
England
v West Indies at Kingston
1973-74
261 FMM
Worrell
West
Indies v England at Nottingham
1950
260 CC
Hunte
West
Indies v Pakistan at Kingston
1957-58
260 Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v England at The Oval
1987
259 GM
Turner
New
Zealand v West Indies at Georgetown
1971-72
258 TW
Graveney
England
v West Indies at Nottingham
1957
258 SM
Nurse
West
Indies v New Zealand at Christchurch
1968-69
257* Wasim
Akram
Pakistan
v Zimbabwe at Sheikhupura
1996-97
256 RB
Kanhai
West
Indies v India at Calcutta
1958-59
256 KF
Barrington
England
v Australia at Manchester
1964
255* DJ
McGlew
South
Africa v New Zealand at Wellington
1952-53
254 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Lord’s
1930
251 WR
Hammond
England
v Australia at Sydney
1928-29
250 KD
Walters
Australia
v New Zealand at Christchurch
1976-77
250 SFAF
Bacchus
West
Indies v India at Kanpur
1978-79
The
highest individual innings for India is:
236* SM
Gavaskar
India
v West Indies at Madras
1983-84

GK-CRICKET(India)

14th Feb 2010 at 2:11 PM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | 2 Comments

1. The Biography of Mohammed Azharuddin, “Azhar” was written by—
(A) Azharuudin
(B) Harsha Bhogle
(C) Harbhajan singh
(D) Azhar’s Mother.
Ans : (B)

2. India played its first one day in—
(A) 1970
(B) 1971
(C) 1972
(D) 1974
Ans : (D)

3. Yuvraj Singh scored his first one-day century against—
(A) Bangladesh.
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Australia
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

4. India-Srilanka world cup semi final in 1996 played in—
(A) Mumbai
(B) Calcutta
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad
Ans : (B)

5. ________led India in more than 150 one-day matches.
(A) Dravid
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Sachin
(D) Azharddin
Ans : (D)

6. ________opened the bowling in India’s first One-day International.
(A) Kapildev and Abid Ali
(B) Abid Ali and Eknath solkar
(C) Eknath solkar kapildev
(D) None of the above.
Ans : (B)

7. ________won the finals of 2000 ICC Knock out Trophi in Nairobi.
(A) India
(B) New Zealand
(C) Pakistan
(D) Austarlia
Ans : (B) ( New Zealand won against India)

8. Sachin Tendulkar made his One-day debut in—
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan
(D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)

8. ________was the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets in One-day internationals.
(A) Kapil dev
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Ajit Agarkar
(D) Zaheer Khan
Ans : (C)

9. India has been involved in three tied matches against—
(A) Zimbabwe
(B) West Indies
(C) Australia
(D) Both A and B.
Ans : (D)

10. ________Team won the Titan cup in1996.
(A) Indian
(B) Australian
(C) Pakistan
(D) Australian
Ans : (A)

11. In ________, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath involved in a famous 52-run Partnership at Bangalore against Australia.
(A) 1994
(B) 1990
(C) 1992
(D) 1996
Ans : (D)

12. Vinod Kambli suffered a freakish ankle injury in a one day match at cuttack against—
(A) Zimbabwe
(B) Australia
(C) New Zealand
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (A)

13. ________won the four consecutive “Man of the Match” award.
(A) Sachin
(B) Gilchrist
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sourav Ganguly
Ans : (D)

14. ________was kapil dev’s final one day victim.
(A) Adam Gilchrist
(B) Vivian Richards.
(C) Zahid fazal
(D) None of the above.
Ans : (D) (It was Hashan Tillakaratne)

15. Kapil dev played his final One day Match against—
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

16. One-day Hat-trick was registered by—
(A) Chetan sharma
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Both A and B.
(D) Dravid
Ans : (C)

17. Imran Khan was the first one day victim of—
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Parthiv Patel
(D) Vishwanath
Ans : (B)

18. Sunil Gavaskar scored his first one day century against—
(A) Pakistan
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) New Zealand.
Ans : (D)

19. ________appointed as an interim coach of the Indian team at Sharjah at 1994.
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Mohammed Azharuudin
(C) Kapil dev
(D) Vengsarkar
Ans : (A)

20. ________is India’s most successful wicket-keeper in One-day cricket.
(A) Nayan Mongia
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) MS Dhoni
(D) Kiren More
Ans : (A)

21. Who is India’s present Test captain?
(A) MS Dhoni
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Virender sehwag.
Ans : (B)

22. ________was the captain of the Under 19 team, which won the world cup.
(A) MS Dhoni
(B) Virot Kholi
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Rahul Dravid
Ans : (B)

23. India Played its first one-day international match at home in—
(A) 1981 at Ahmedabad.
(B) 1981 at Calcutta
(C) 1982 at Chennai
(D) 1981 at Chennai
Ans : (A)

24. ________was India’s first One-day captain.
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Manoj prabhakar
(D) Ajit Wadekar
Ans : (D)

25. Last over of the 1993 world cup semi-finals was bowled by—
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Ajit wadekar
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Manoj Prabhakar
Ans : (A)

1. The Biography of Mohammed Azharuddin, “Azhar” was written by—

(A) Azharuudin

(B) Harsha Bhogle

(C) Harbhajan singh

(D) Azhar’s Mother.

Ans : (B)

2. India played its first one day in—

(A) 1970

(B) 1971

(C) 1972

(D) 1974

Ans : (D)

3. Yuvraj Singh scored his first one-day century against—

(A) Bangladesh.

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Australia

(D) New Zealand

Ans : (A)

4. India-Srilanka world cup semi final in 1996 played in—

(A) Mumbai

(B) Calcutta

(C) Chennai

(D) Hyderabad

Ans : (B)

5. ________led India in more than 150 one-day matches.

(A) Dravid

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Sachin

(D) Azharddin

Ans : (D)

6. ________opened the bowling in India’s first One-day International.

(A) Kapildev and Abid Ali

(B) Abid Ali and Eknath solkar

(C) Eknath solkar kapildev

(D) None of the above.

Ans : (B)

7. ________won the finals of 2000 ICC Knock out Trophi in Nairobi.

(A) India

(B) New Zealand

(C) Pakistan

(D) Austarlia

Ans : (B) ( New Zealand won against India)

8. Sachin Tendulkar made his One-day debut in—

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) Pakistan

(D) Sri Lanka

Ans : (C)

8. ________was the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets in One-day internationals.

(A) Kapil dev

(B) Anil Kumble

(C) Ajit Agarkar

(D) Zaheer Khan

Ans : (C)

9. India has been involved in three tied matches against—

(A) Zimbabwe

(B) West Indies

(C) Australia

(D) Both A and B.

Ans : (D)

10. ________Team won the Titan cup in1996.

(A) Indian

(B) Australian

(C) Pakistan

(D) Australian

Ans : (A)

11. In ________, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath involved in a famous 52-run Partnership at Bangalore against Australia.

(A) 1994

(B) 1990

(C) 1992

(D) 1996

Ans : (D)

12. Vinod Kambli suffered a freakish ankle injury in a one day match at cuttack against—

(A) Zimbabwe

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

(D) Pakistan

Ans : (A)

13. ________won the four consecutive “Man of the Match” award.

(A) Sachin

(B) Gilchrist

(C) Rahul Dravid

(D) Sourav Ganguly

Ans : (D)

14. ________was kapil dev’s final one day victim.

(A) Adam Gilchrist

(B) Vivian Richards.

(C) Zahid fazal

(D) None of the above.

Ans : (D) (It was Hashan Tillakaratne)

15. Kapil dev played his final One day Match against—

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Australia

(C) Pakistan

(D) New Zealand

Ans : (A)

16. One-day Hat-trick was registered by—

(A) Chetan sharma

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Both A and B.

(D) Dravid

Ans : (C)

17. Imran Khan was the first one day victim of—

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Kapil Dev

(C) Parthiv Patel

(D) Vishwanath

Ans : (B)

18. Sunil Gavaskar scored his first one day century against—

(A) Pakistan

(B) England

(C) West Indies

(D) New Zealand.

Ans : (D)

19. ________appointed as an interim coach of the Indian team at Sharjah at 1994.

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Mohammed Azharuudin

(C) Kapil dev

(D) Vengsarkar

Ans : (A)

20. ________is India’s most successful wicket-keeper in One-day cricket.

(A) Nayan Mongia

(B) Rahul Dravid

(C) MS Dhoni

(D) Kiren More

Ans : (A)

21. Who is India’s present Test captain?

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Anil Kumble

(C) Rahul Dravid

(D) Virender sehwag.

Ans : (B)

22. ________was the captain of the Under 19 team, which won the world cup.

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Virot Kholi

(C) Anil Kumble

(D) Rahul Dravid

Ans : (B)

23. India Played its first one-day international match at home in—

(A) 1981 at Ahmedabad.

(B) 1981 at Calcutta

(C) 1982 at Chennai

(D) 1981 at Chennai

Ans : (A)

24. ________was India’s first One-day captain.

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Manoj prabhakar

(D) Ajit Wadekar

Ans : (D)

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.