General Knowledge Question and Answer

1st Jan 2011 at 3:44 AM | Posted in General Knowledge | Leave a comment

Q. First Bowler In Test History To Take 700 Wickets?
A. Shane Warne(Australia)
Q. Which is the tallest animal?
A. Giraffe
Q. Which is largest Archipelago?
A. Indonesia
Q. Which is fastest bird?
A. Swift.
Q. Which is largest bird?
A. Ostrich
Q. Which is smallest bird?
A. Humming Bird
Q. Which is longest bridge?
A. Huey P.Long Bridge
Q. Which is tallest building?
A. Teipei 101, Taiwan
Q. which city is largest in population?
A. Tokyo
Q. which is largest Continent?
A. Asia
Q. which is smallest Continent?
A. Australia

To see more GK click on category link General Knowledge

Advertisements

GK-India States, Capitales & Language

2nd Mar 2010 at 10:33 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-India States,Capitales & Languages | Leave a comment

INDIA STATES

States Capital Languages
Andra Pradesh Hyderabad Telugu and Urdu
Arunachal Pradesh Itanager Miji, Apotanji, Merdukpen, Tagin,Adi, Honpa, Bangini-Nishi.
Assam Dispur Assamese
Bihar Patna Hindi
Chhattisgarh Raipur Hindi
Goa Panaji Marathi and Konkani
Gujarat Gandhinagar Gujarati
Haryana Chandigarh Hindi
Himachal Pradesh Shimla Hindi and Pahari
Mizoram Aizawl Mizo and English
Jammu & Kashmir Srinagar (Summer)

Jammu (Winter)

Kashmiri,Dogri, Urdu, Ladakhi,

Pahari,Punjabi and Dadri

Jharkhand Ranchi Hindi
Karnataka Bangalore Kannda
Kerala Trivandrum Malayalam
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Hindi
Maharashtra Bombay Marathi
Manipur Imphal Manipuri
Meghalaya Shillong Khasi, Jaintia and Garo
Nagaland Kohima Ao, Konyak, Angami, Sema and Lotha
Orissa Bhubaneswar Oriya
Punjab Chandigarh Punjabi
Rajasthan Jaipur Rajasthani and Hindi
Sikkim Gangtok Bhutia, Hindi, Nepali, Lepcha, Limbu
Tamil Nadu Chennai Tamil
Tripura Agartala Bengali, Tripuri, Manipuri, Kakborak
Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Hindi
Uttaranchal Dehra Dun Hindi
West Bengal Calcutta Bengali

GK- First Indian

2nd Mar 2010 at 7:27 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-First Indian | Leave a comment

First in India Men

Field Person
First Indian to swim across the English Channel Mihir Sen
First to Climb Mount Everest Tenzing Norgay
First to climb Mount Everest without Oxygen Phy Dorjee
First Indian to join I.C.S. (I.C.S. now IAS) Satyendra Nath Tagore
First Indian to get Nobel Prize Rabindra Nath Tagore
First Indian in Space (first Indian cosmonaut) Sqn. Ldr. Rakesh Sharma
First British Governor General Warren Hastings
First Governor General of Free India Lord Mountbatten
First and the last Governor General of free India C. Rajagopalachari
First President of India Dr. Rajendra Prasad
First Vice-President of India Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
First Muslim President of India Dr. Zakir Hussain
First Sikh President of India Giani Zail Singh
First Prime Minister Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru
First Speaker of Lok Sabha G.V. Mavlankar
First Chief Justice of India Justice H.L. Kania
First President of Indian National Congress W.C. Bannerjee
First Indian to become member of Viceroy’s Executive Council Lord S.P. Sinha
First Indian to become President of International Court of Justice Dr. Nagendra Singh
First Emperor of Moghul Dynasty Babar
First Field Marshal S.H.F.J. Manekshaw
First Indian Commander-in-Chief of India Gen. K.M. Cariappa
First Chief of the Army Staff (Indian) Sinhji
First Chief of the Naval Staff (Indian) Vice Admiral R.D. Katari
First Chief of the Air Force Staff (India) Subroto Mukherjee
First Indian in British Parliament Dada Bhai Nauroji
First Indian recipient of Victoria Cross (highest award before independence) Khudada Khan
First Indian to circumnavigate the globe Lt. Col K.S. Rao
First Indian to reach the South Pole Col J.K. Bajaj (1989)
First Indian to make a solo air flight JRD Tata
First Indian to visit England Raja Rammohan Roy (1832)
First Indian Member of House of Lords (British) Lord S.P. Sinha
First Bar-at-Law J.M. Tagore
First Chairman of Rajya Sabha Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (1952 – 62)
First Indian Test Cricketer K.S. Ranjitsingh
First Air Marshall Arjan Singh
First Judge to face impeachment in the Lock Sabha Justice V.Ramaswami (1993)
Fastest Shorthand writer Dr. G.D. Bhist (250 wpm)

GK-FIFA World Cup

1st Mar 2010 at 10:41 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-FIFA World Cup | Leave a comment

Click to view

Click and save image(List of FIFA world cup winers)

Cricket World Cup – Top Individual Scores

1st Mar 2010 at 3:25 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | 1 Comment

Cricket
World Cup – Top Individual Scores

188* G
Kirsten
South
Africa v United Arab Emirates at Rawalpindi
1995-96
183 SC

Ganguly

India
v Sri Lanka at Taunton
1999
181 IVA
Richards
West
Indies v Sri Lanka at Karachi
1987-88
175* Kapil
Dev
India
v Zimbabwe at Tunbridge Wells
1983
171* GM
Turner
New
Zealand v East Africa at Birmingham
1975
161 AC
Hudson
South
Africa v Holland at Rawalpindi
1995-96
145 PA
de Silva
Sri
Lanka v Kenya at Kandy
1995-96
145 R
Dravid
India
v Sri Lanka at Taunton
1999
142 DL
Houghton
Zimbabwe
v New Zealand at Hyderabad (India)
1987-88
140* SR
Tendulkar
India
v Kenya at Bristol
1999
Highest
scores for other Test-playing countries
137 DL
Amiss
England
v India at Lord’s
1975
130 ME
Waugh
Australia
v Kenya at Vishakhapatnam
1995-96
119* Ramiz
Raja
Pakistan
v New Zealand at Christchurch
1991-92

Cricket-Highest Individual Innings

14th Feb 2010 at 2:53 PM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | Leave a comment

Test
Match Cricket – Highest Individual Innings

375 BC
Lara
West
Indies v England at St John’s
1993-94
365* GS
Sobers
West
Indies v Pakistan at Kingston
1957-58
364 L
Hutton
England
v Australia at The Oval
1938
340 ST
Jayasuriya
Sri
Lanka v India at Colombo (RPS)
1997-98
337 Hanif
Mohammad
Pakistan
v West Indies at Bridgetown
1957-58
336* WR
Hammond
England
v New Zealand at Auckland
1932-33
334* MA
Taylor
Australia
v Pakistan at Peshawar
1998-99
334 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Leeds
1930
333 GA
Gooch
England
v India at Lord’s
1990
325 A
Sandham
England
v West Indies at Kingston
1929-30
311 RB
Simpson
Australia
v England at Manchester
1964
310* JH
Edrich
England
v New Zealand at Leeds
1965
307 RM
Cowper
Australia
v England at Melbourne
1965-66
304 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Leeds
1934
302 LG
Rowe
West
Indies v England at Bridgetown
1973-74
299* DG
Bradman
Australia
v South Africa at Adelaide
1931-32
299 MD
Crowe
New
Zealand v Sri Lanka at Wellington
1990-91
291 IVA
Richards
West
Indies v England at The Oval
1976
287 RE
Foster
England
v Australia at Sydney
1903-04
285* PBH
May
England
v West Indies at Birmingham
1957
280* Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v India at Hyderabad
1982-83
278 DCS
Compton
England
v Pakistan at Nottingham
1954
277 BC
Lara
West
Indies v Australia at Sydney
1992-93
275* DJ
Cullinan
South
Africa v New Zealand at Auckland
1998-99
275 G
Kirsten
South
Africa v England at Durban
1999-2000
274 RG
Pollock
South
Africa v Australia at Durban
1969-70
274 Zaheer
Abbas
Pakistan
v England at Birmingham
1971
271 Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v New Zealand at Auckland
1988-89
270* GA
Headley
West
Indies v England at Kingston
1934-35
270 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Melbourne
1936-37
268 GN
Yallop
Australia
v Pakistan at Melbourne
1983-84
267* BA
Young
New
Zealand v Sri Lanka at Dunedin
1996-97
267 PA
de Silva
Sri
Lanka v New Zealand at Wellington
1990-91
266 WH
Ponsford
Australia
v England at The Oval
1934
266 DL
Houghton
Zimbabwe
v Sri Lanka at Bulawayo
1994-95
262* DL
Amiss
England
v West Indies at Kingston
1973-74
261 FMM
Worrell
West
Indies v England at Nottingham
1950
260 CC
Hunte
West
Indies v Pakistan at Kingston
1957-58
260 Javed
Miandad
Pakistan
v England at The Oval
1987
259 GM
Turner
New
Zealand v West Indies at Georgetown
1971-72
258 TW
Graveney
England
v West Indies at Nottingham
1957
258 SM
Nurse
West
Indies v New Zealand at Christchurch
1968-69
257* Wasim
Akram
Pakistan
v Zimbabwe at Sheikhupura
1996-97
256 RB
Kanhai
West
Indies v India at Calcutta
1958-59
256 KF
Barrington
England
v Australia at Manchester
1964
255* DJ
McGlew
South
Africa v New Zealand at Wellington
1952-53
254 DG
Bradman
Australia
v England at Lord’s
1930
251 WR
Hammond
England
v Australia at Sydney
1928-29
250 KD
Walters
Australia
v New Zealand at Christchurch
1976-77
250 SFAF
Bacchus
West
Indies v India at Kanpur
1978-79
The
highest individual innings for India is:
236* SM
Gavaskar
India
v West Indies at Madras
1983-84

Sports

14th Feb 2010 at 2:23 PM | Posted in General Knowledge | Leave a comment
Field Person
The first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel Miss. Arati Shah
The first Indian to win world Billiards Trophy Wilson Jones
The first to cross the Damelles by swimming Mihir Sen
The first to conquer Everest Sherpa Tenzing (1953)
The first to sail round the world Megellan
The first person to win Wimbledon title five times Bjorn Borg
The first woman who conquered Everest Jungo Table (Japan)
The first person to reach North Pole Robert Peary
First woman Olympic Medallist (Weight Lifting) Karnam Malleswari (2000)
The first person to reach South Pole Amundsen
The first Indian to win All England Badminton Championship Prakash Padukone
The first Indian woman to conquer Everest Bichendri Pal
The first an to climb Everest twice Nawang Gombu
The first person to complete solo walk to magnetic North pole David Hempleman Adam (UK)
The first woman to reach North pole Ann Bancroft
The first woman to sail non stop around the world alone Kaycottee
The first deaf & dumb to cross the strait of Gibraltar Taranath Shenoy (India)
The first woman to climb Mt. Everest twice Santosh Yadav (India)
The first black player to win the Wimbledon men’s singles title Arthur Ashe (US)
The first person to win the Palk Strait ocean swimming contest Baidyanath

GK-CRICKET(India)

14th Feb 2010 at 2:11 PM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Cricket | 2 Comments

1. The Biography of Mohammed Azharuddin, “Azhar” was written by—
(A) Azharuudin
(B) Harsha Bhogle
(C) Harbhajan singh
(D) Azhar’s Mother.
Ans : (B)

2. India played its first one day in—
(A) 1970
(B) 1971
(C) 1972
(D) 1974
Ans : (D)

3. Yuvraj Singh scored his first one-day century against—
(A) Bangladesh.
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Australia
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

4. India-Srilanka world cup semi final in 1996 played in—
(A) Mumbai
(B) Calcutta
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad
Ans : (B)

5. ________led India in more than 150 one-day matches.
(A) Dravid
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Sachin
(D) Azharddin
Ans : (D)

6. ________opened the bowling in India’s first One-day International.
(A) Kapildev and Abid Ali
(B) Abid Ali and Eknath solkar
(C) Eknath solkar kapildev
(D) None of the above.
Ans : (B)

7. ________won the finals of 2000 ICC Knock out Trophi in Nairobi.
(A) India
(B) New Zealand
(C) Pakistan
(D) Austarlia
Ans : (B) ( New Zealand won against India)

8. Sachin Tendulkar made his One-day debut in—
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan
(D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)

8. ________was the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets in One-day internationals.
(A) Kapil dev
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Ajit Agarkar
(D) Zaheer Khan
Ans : (C)

9. India has been involved in three tied matches against—
(A) Zimbabwe
(B) West Indies
(C) Australia
(D) Both A and B.
Ans : (D)

10. ________Team won the Titan cup in1996.
(A) Indian
(B) Australian
(C) Pakistan
(D) Australian
Ans : (A)

11. In ________, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath involved in a famous 52-run Partnership at Bangalore against Australia.
(A) 1994
(B) 1990
(C) 1992
(D) 1996
Ans : (D)

12. Vinod Kambli suffered a freakish ankle injury in a one day match at cuttack against—
(A) Zimbabwe
(B) Australia
(C) New Zealand
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (A)

13. ________won the four consecutive “Man of the Match” award.
(A) Sachin
(B) Gilchrist
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sourav Ganguly
Ans : (D)

14. ________was kapil dev’s final one day victim.
(A) Adam Gilchrist
(B) Vivian Richards.
(C) Zahid fazal
(D) None of the above.
Ans : (D) (It was Hashan Tillakaratne)

15. Kapil dev played his final One day Match against—
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

16. One-day Hat-trick was registered by—
(A) Chetan sharma
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Both A and B.
(D) Dravid
Ans : (C)

17. Imran Khan was the first one day victim of—
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Parthiv Patel
(D) Vishwanath
Ans : (B)

18. Sunil Gavaskar scored his first one day century against—
(A) Pakistan
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) New Zealand.
Ans : (D)

19. ________appointed as an interim coach of the Indian team at Sharjah at 1994.
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Mohammed Azharuudin
(C) Kapil dev
(D) Vengsarkar
Ans : (A)

20. ________is India’s most successful wicket-keeper in One-day cricket.
(A) Nayan Mongia
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) MS Dhoni
(D) Kiren More
Ans : (A)

21. Who is India’s present Test captain?
(A) MS Dhoni
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Virender sehwag.
Ans : (B)

22. ________was the captain of the Under 19 team, which won the world cup.
(A) MS Dhoni
(B) Virot Kholi
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Rahul Dravid
Ans : (B)

23. India Played its first one-day international match at home in—
(A) 1981 at Ahmedabad.
(B) 1981 at Calcutta
(C) 1982 at Chennai
(D) 1981 at Chennai
Ans : (A)

24. ________was India’s first One-day captain.
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil dev
(C) Manoj prabhakar
(D) Ajit Wadekar
Ans : (D)

25. Last over of the 1993 world cup semi-finals was bowled by—
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Ajit wadekar
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Manoj Prabhakar
Ans : (A)

1. The Biography of Mohammed Azharuddin, “Azhar” was written by—

(A) Azharuudin

(B) Harsha Bhogle

(C) Harbhajan singh

(D) Azhar’s Mother.

Ans : (B)

2. India played its first one day in—

(A) 1970

(B) 1971

(C) 1972

(D) 1974

Ans : (D)

3. Yuvraj Singh scored his first one-day century against—

(A) Bangladesh.

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Australia

(D) New Zealand

Ans : (A)

4. India-Srilanka world cup semi final in 1996 played in—

(A) Mumbai

(B) Calcutta

(C) Chennai

(D) Hyderabad

Ans : (B)

5. ________led India in more than 150 one-day matches.

(A) Dravid

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Sachin

(D) Azharddin

Ans : (D)

6. ________opened the bowling in India’s first One-day International.

(A) Kapildev and Abid Ali

(B) Abid Ali and Eknath solkar

(C) Eknath solkar kapildev

(D) None of the above.

Ans : (B)

7. ________won the finals of 2000 ICC Knock out Trophi in Nairobi.

(A) India

(B) New Zealand

(C) Pakistan

(D) Austarlia

Ans : (B) ( New Zealand won against India)

8. Sachin Tendulkar made his One-day debut in—

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) Pakistan

(D) Sri Lanka

Ans : (C)

8. ________was the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets in One-day internationals.

(A) Kapil dev

(B) Anil Kumble

(C) Ajit Agarkar

(D) Zaheer Khan

Ans : (C)

9. India has been involved in three tied matches against—

(A) Zimbabwe

(B) West Indies

(C) Australia

(D) Both A and B.

Ans : (D)

10. ________Team won the Titan cup in1996.

(A) Indian

(B) Australian

(C) Pakistan

(D) Australian

Ans : (A)

11. In ________, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath involved in a famous 52-run Partnership at Bangalore against Australia.

(A) 1994

(B) 1990

(C) 1992

(D) 1996

Ans : (D)

12. Vinod Kambli suffered a freakish ankle injury in a one day match at cuttack against—

(A) Zimbabwe

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

(D) Pakistan

Ans : (A)

13. ________won the four consecutive “Man of the Match” award.

(A) Sachin

(B) Gilchrist

(C) Rahul Dravid

(D) Sourav Ganguly

Ans : (D)

14. ________was kapil dev’s final one day victim.

(A) Adam Gilchrist

(B) Vivian Richards.

(C) Zahid fazal

(D) None of the above.

Ans : (D) (It was Hashan Tillakaratne)

15. Kapil dev played his final One day Match against—

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Australia

(C) Pakistan

(D) New Zealand

Ans : (A)

16. One-day Hat-trick was registered by—

(A) Chetan sharma

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Both A and B.

(D) Dravid

Ans : (C)

17. Imran Khan was the first one day victim of—

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Kapil Dev

(C) Parthiv Patel

(D) Vishwanath

Ans : (B)

18. Sunil Gavaskar scored his first one day century against—

(A) Pakistan

(B) England

(C) West Indies

(D) New Zealand.

Ans : (D)

19. ________appointed as an interim coach of the Indian team at Sharjah at 1994.

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Mohammed Azharuudin

(C) Kapil dev

(D) Vengsarkar

Ans : (A)

20. ________is India’s most successful wicket-keeper in One-day cricket.

(A) Nayan Mongia

(B) Rahul Dravid

(C) MS Dhoni

(D) Kiren More

Ans : (A)

21. Who is India’s present Test captain?

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Anil Kumble

(C) Rahul Dravid

(D) Virender sehwag.

Ans : (B)

22. ________was the captain of the Under 19 team, which won the world cup.

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Virot Kholi

(C) Anil Kumble

(D) Rahul Dravid

Ans : (B)

23. India Played its first one-day international match at home in—

(A) 1981 at Ahmedabad.

(B) 1981 at Calcutta

(C) 1982 at Chennai

(D) 1981 at Chennai

Ans : (A)

24. ________was India’s first One-day captain.

(A) Sunil Gavaskar

(B) Kapil dev

(C) Manoj prabhakar

(D) Ajit Wadekar

Ans : (D)

World Countries, their Capitals, their Currencies

14th Feb 2010 at 5:47 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Countries, Capitals & Currencies | 1 Comment

World Countries, their Capitals, their Currencies

Country Capital Currency
Afghanistan Kabul Afghani
Albania Tirana Lek
Algeria Algiers Dinar
Andorra Andorra la Vella Euro
Angola Luanda New Kwanza
Antigua and Barbuda Saint John’s (Antigua) East Caribbean Dollar
Argentina Buenos Aires Peso
Armenia Yerevan Dram
Australia Canberra Australian Dollar
Austria Vienna Euro
Azerbaijan, Republic of Baku (Baki) Manat
Bahamas, The Nassau Bahamian Dollar
Bahrain Al-Manama Bahrain Dinar
Bangladesh Dhaka Taka
Barbados Bridgetown Barbados Dollar
Belarus Minsk Belorussian Rubel
Belgium Brussels (formerly Belgian Franc) Euro
Belize Belmopan Belize Dollar
Benin Porto Novo (official capital); Contonu (Seat of govt.) CFA Franc
Bhutan Thimphu Ngultrum
Bolivia La Paz (Seat of govt.); Sucre (legal capital and seat of judiciary) Boliviano
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo Marka
Botswana Gaborone Pula
Brazil Brasilia Real
Brunei Bandar Seri Begawan Brunei Dollar
Bulgaria Sofia Lev
Burundi Bujumbura Burundi Franc
Cambodia Phnom Penh Riel
Cameroon Yaoundé CFA Franc
Canada Ottawa Canadian Dollar
Cape Verde Praia Cape Verdean Escudo
Central African Republic Bangui CFA Franc
Chad N’Djamena CFA Franc
Chile Santiago Chilean Peso
China Beijing Yuan/Renminbi
Colombia Santa Fe de Bogotá Colombian Peso
Comoros Moroni Franc
Congo, Dem. Republic of the Kinshasa Congolese Franc
Congo, Republic of Brazzaville CFA Franc
Costa Rica San Jose Colon
Cote d’Ivoire Yamoussoukro CFA Franc
Croatia Zagreb Kuna
Cuba Havana Cuban Peso
Cyprus Lefkosia (Nicosia) Cyprus pound
Czech Republic Prague Koruna
Denmark Copenhagen Krone
Djibouti Djibouti Djibouti Franc
Dominica Roseau East Caribbean Dollar
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Dominican Peso
East Timor Dili US Dollar
Ecuador Quito US Dollar
Egypt Cairo Egyptian Pound
El Salvador San Salvador Colon, US Dollar
Equatorial Guinea Malabo CFA Franc
Eritrea Asmara (Formerly Asmera) Nakfa
Estonia Tallinn Kroon
Ethiopia Addis Ababa Birr
Fiji Suva (Viti Levu) Birr
Finland Helsinki Euro (Formerly Marka)
France Paris Euro (Formerly French Franc)
Gabon Libreville CFA Franc
Gambia, The Banjul Dalasi
Georgia T’bilisi Lari
Germany Berlin Euro (Formerly Deutsche Mark)
Ghana Accra Cedi
Greece Athens Euro (Formerly Drachma)
Grenada Saint George’s East Caribbean Dollar
Guatemala Guatemala City Quetzal
Guinea Conakry Guinean Franc
Guinea Bissau Bissau CFA Franc
Guyana Georgetown Guyanese Dollar
Haiti Port-au-Prince Gourde
Honduras Tegucigalpa Lempira
Hungary Budapest Forint
Iceland Reykjavik Icelandic Krona
India New Delhi Rupee
Indonesia Jakarta Rupiah
Iran Tehran Rial
Iraq Baghdad Dinar/US Dollar
Ireland Dublin Euro (Formerly Irish Pound)
Israel Jerusalem1 Shekel
Italy Rome Euro (Formerly Lira)
Jamaica Kingston Dinar
Japan Tokyo Yen
Jordan Amman Dinar
Kazakhstan Astana2 Tenge
Kenya Nairobi Kenya Shilling
Kiribati South Tarawa Australian Dollar
Korea, North Pyongyang Won
Korea, South Seoul Won
Kuwait Kuwait City Kuwaiti Dinar
Kyrgyzstan Bishkek Som
Laos Vientiane New Kip
Latvia Riga Lat
Lebanon Beirut Lebanese Pound
Lesotho Maseru Loti
Liberia Monrovia Liberian Dollar
Libya Tripoli Libyan Dinar
Liechtenstein Vaduz Swiss Franc
Lithuania Vilnius Litas
Luxembourg Luxembourg Ville Euro (Formerly Luxembourg Franc)
Macedonia Skopje3 Denar
Madagascar Antananarivo Ariary
Malawi Lilongwe Kwacha
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur4 Ringgit
Maldives Male rufiyaa
Mali Bamako CFA Franc
Malta Valletta Maltese Lira
Marshall Islands Majuro Us Dollar
Mexico Mexico City (Distrito Federal) Mexican Peso
Micronesia Fed. States of Palikir US Dollar
Moldova Chisinau Leu
Monaco Monaco Ville Euro
Mongolia Ulaanbaatar Tugrik
Morocco Rabat Dirham
Montenegro Padgorica Euro
Mozambique Maputo Metical
Myanmar Rangoon5 Kyat
Namibia Windhoek Namibian Dollar
Nauru No official capital; govt offices in Yaren District Australian Dollar
Nepal Kathmandu Napalese Rupee
Netherlands Amsterdam Euro
New Zealand Wellington New Zealand Dollar
Nicaragua Managua Gold Cordoba
Niger Niamey CFA Franc
Nigeria Abuja Naira
Norway Oslo Norwegian Krone
Oman Muscat Omani Rial
Pakistan Islamabad Pakistan Rupee
Palau Koror US Dollar
Panama Panama City Balboa, US Dollar
Papua New Guinea Port Moresby Kina
Paraguay Asuncion Guarani
Peru Lima Nuevo sol
Philippines, The Manila Peso
Poland Warsaw Zloty
Portugal Lisbon Euro (Formerly Escudo)
Puerto Rico San Juan US Dollar
Qatar Doha Qatari Riyal
Romania Bucharest Leu
Russia Moscow Ruble
Rwanda Kigali Rwanda Franc
St. Kitts and Nevis Basseterre East Caribbean Dollar
St. Lucia Castries East Caribbean Dollar
St. Vincent & the Grenadines Kingstown East Caribbean Dollar
Samoa Apia Tala
San Marino San Marino Euro
Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome Dobra
Saudi Arabia Riyadh Riyal
Senegal Dakar CFA Franc
Serbia Belgrade Yugoslav new dinar
Seychelles Victoria Seychelles Dollar
Sierra Leone Freetown Leone
Singapore Singapore Singapore Dollar
Slovakia Bratislava Koruna
Slovenia Ljubljana Slovenian Tolar
Solomon Islands Honiara Solomon Islands Dollar
Somalia Mogadishu Somali Shilling
South Africa Pretoria6 Rand
Spain Madrid Euro (Formerly Peseta)
Sri Lanka Colombo7 Sri Lanka Rupee
Sudan Khartoum Dinar
Suriname Paramaribo Surinamese Dollar
Swaziland Mbabane8 Lilangeni
Sweden Stockholm Krona
Switzerland Bern Swiss Franc
Syria Damascus Syrian Pound
Taiwan Taipei Taiwan New Dollar
Tajikistan Dushanbe Somoni
Tanzania Dar es Salaam9 Tanzanian Shilling
Thailand Bangkok Baht
Togo Lome CFA Franc
Tonga Nuku’alofa Pa’anga
Trinidad and Tobago Port-of-Spain Trinidad and Tobago Dollar
Tunisia Tunis Tunisian Dinar
Turkey Ankara Turkish New Lira (YTL)
Turkmenistan Ashgabat Manat
Tuvalu Funafuti10 Australian dollar
Uganda Kampala Ugandan New Shilling
Ukraine Kiev Hryvna
United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi UAE Dirham
United Kingdom London Pound Sterling
United State Washington, DC US Dollar
Uruguay Montevideo Uruguay Peso
Uzbekistan Tashkent (Toshkent) Uzbekistani Som
Vanuatu Port-Vila (Efate) Vatu
Vatican City (Holy See) Vatican City Euro
Venezuela Caracas Bolivars
Vietnam Hanoi Dong
Yemen Sana Rial
Zambia Lusaka Kwacha
Zimbabwe Harare Zimbabwean dollar

World’s Largest,Biggest

14th Feb 2010 at 3:17 AM | Posted in General Knowledge, GK-Largest & Bigget | Leave a comment

Q1.Which state is the biggest in the US?
A: Alaska
Q2.Which country has the largest area of land?
A: Russia
Q3.What is the largest mammal in the world?
A: Blue Whale

Q4.The largest museum in the world is?
A: The American Museum of Natural History.

Q5.The tallest tower in the world is?
A: The C. N. Tower, Toronto, Canada.

Q6.The old name of Taiwan was?
A: Farmosa.
Q7.The largest airport in the world is?
A: The King Khalid International Airport, Saudi Arabia.

Q8.The largest bay in the world is?
A: Hudson Bay, Canada.

Q9.The largest church in the world is?
A: Basilica of St. Peter, Vatican City, Rome.

Q10.The largest peninsula in the world is?
A: Arabia.

Q11.The largest gulf in the world is?
A:Gulf of Mexico.

Q12.The tallest statue in the world is?
A: The Motherland, Volgograd Russia.

Q13.The largest railway tunnel in the world is?
A: The Oshimizu Tunnel, Japan.

Q14.The world’s loneliest island is?
A: The Tristan da cunha.

Q15.The largest cinema in the world is?
A: The Fox theatre, Detroit, USA.

Q16.The world’s tallest office building is?
A: The Sears Tower, Chicago.

Q17.The largest temple in the world is?
A: Angkor Wat in Kampuchea.

Q18.The largest dome in the world is?
A: Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, USA.

Q19.The largest strait in the world is?
A: Tartar Strait.

Q20.The largest city of Africa is?
A: Cairo.

Q21.The largest auto producer in the USA is?
A: General Motors.

Q22.The largest auto producing nation is?
A: Japan.

Q23.The world’s largest car manufacturing company is?
A: General Motors, USA.

Q24.The world’s biggest manufacturer of bicycles is?
A: Hero cycles, Ludhiana.

Q25.The world’s oldest underground railway is at?
A: London.

Q26.The largest oil producing nation in Africa is?
A: Nigeria.

Q27.The longest river in Russia and Europe is?
A: Volga River.

Q28.The name of the large clock on the tower of the House of Parliament in London is called?
A: Big Ben.

Next Page »

Blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.